Incense Making Logo

Incense-Making.com  
Step by Step Guides to Natural Incense Making   

 

Agarwood / Aloeswood

Aquilaria malaccensis,
A. sinensis, A. crassna, A. agallocha

Ranjatai Aloeswood

 

Description: The Aquilaria genus contains some 15 species of evergreen trees which grow to 120 ft. (40m). The trees are found growing in the low and medium altitude primary forests of Southeast Asia. The trees sometimes become infected by a parasite fungus or mold and the tree produces an aromatic resin to ward off this infection. It's this rare and precious aromatic resin in the wood that is treasured around the world for incense use.

 

Aloeswood is a highly prized ingredient in Japanese incense and the ingredient used in the enchanting Japanese Kodo Ceremony.

 

Under the Japanese grading system, aloeswoods are classified with respect to their aromatic characteristics. The highest grade of aloeswood is known as Kyara, and the highest grade of Kyara is called Green Kyara.

 

Aloeswood is the "aloes" found in the text of the Bible. It is perhaps the most sought after aromatic in the world.

 

Threatened Species Alert: The 2007 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species now includes all Agarwood species. Aquilaria crassna Status: Critically endangered, Aquilaria malaccensis Status: Vulnerable, Aqualiaria sinensis Status: Critically endangered...

 

There are allowable international trade quotas each year by species and origins. See Cropwatch and IUCN. We recommend using only cultivated plantation agarwood or highly reputable suppliers of legally exported wild harvested woods.

 

 

Family: Thymelaeaceae

Synonyms: Agarwood, aloes, lignin aloes, jinko, jinkoh, oud, ood, chuwar, agallochum, eaglewood, kyara

Origin: Malaysia, Indonesia, India, China, Laos, Vietnam and Cambodia

Parts Used: heartwood, roots

Aroma Description: many various types: rich, woody, sweet, sour, hot, spicy, floral, balsamic, cool, elegant, etc.

Emotional Attributes: meditation, prayer, relaxation, cleansing/purifying, creativity

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy

Culinary Uses: used to flavor curries in Malaysia and India

Medicinal Attributes: a long history of use in Ayurvedic, Traditional Chinese and Unani medicine to treat mental illness, relieve spasms, fevers, digestive and respiratory disorders, etc.

Element Association: Water

Magical Associations: spirituality, healing, protection, dreams

Astrological Association: Scorpio

Planetary Association: Sun

Season: Winter

Aromatic Note: Base note

Essential Oil: Yes, steam and C02 distilled essential oils are available, though very expensive and often adulterated. Threatened Species Alert: The 2007 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species now includes Agarwood. There are allowable international trade quotas each year by species and origins. See -  see Cropwatch or IUCN. We recommend using only cultivated plantation agarwood or highly reputable suppliers of certified oils.

Mixes Well With: benzoin, borneol camphor, cassia, cinnamon, clove, lavender, musk seed, rhubarb, rose, saffron, sandalwood, spikenard, star anise, vetiver, turmeric, tobacco, etc.
 

For more Aloeswood Info - click here

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Back to Top

Sources