Description: A rainforest evergreen perennial which has been exported from the East to Europe for perfumery use since ancient times. It's essential oil is one of the oldest known oils used in perfumery. The seeds inside the pods are used for incense making.
Synonyms: known as Ela in Ayurvedic medicine
Origin: India, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Malaysia, now cultivated around the world
Parts Used: seeds (in hulls)
Aroma Description: warm, spicy, camphoraceous, penetrating, with slight floral, woody and balsamic notes
Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy
Culinary Uses: an ingredient in curry powders, used to flavor pickles, meat sauces, seasonings, etc. In Turkey and other Arab countries it's added to flavor coffees. A popular ingredient in Scandinavia and Europe for use in bread and baked goods, not well known in U.S.
Medicinal Attributes: warm, stimulating, expectorant, tonic effects, especially on the lungs and kidneys. Used to relax spasms, improve digestion, treat nausea and vomiting. Used in Ayurvedic medicine to treat bronchial and digestive complaints.
Element Association: Water
Magical Associations: Friendship
Astrological Association: Taurus
Planetary Association: Venus
Aromatic Note: Top note
Essential Oil: Yes, an essential oil is extracted from the seeds. The hulls are removed immediately prior to distillation.
Incense Making Tip: The seeds degrade very quickly so do not crush the hulls and seeds until actual use.
All content on this website (including text, photographs, video and audio files, and any other original works), unless otherwise noted, is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.