Incense Making Logo

Incense-Making.com  
Step by Step Guides to Natural Incense Making   

 

Catnip

Nepeta cataria
 

Photo

 

Description: This short-lived perennial herb is used around the world for its medicinal properties. This lemon-scented species is ideal for incense use.

 

You can grow Catnip in your herb garden or in pots. It's not grown as a garden plant, but often grown as a medicinal or culinary herb (hence her beauty is within). The plant will attract cats, who love to roll in catnip, so plan to protect the plants. Dried catnip is used in stuffed cat toys.

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonyms: Citriodora, Calamintha, catmint, lemon catnip

Origin: Europe, Southwest and Central Asia

Parts Used: leaves

Aroma Description: pungent, intensely herbaceous, camphoraceous, citrus-fresh, woody, with rich sweet-spicy undertones

Emotional Attributes: sensuous, love, happiness, creativity

Cosmetic Uses: none known

Culinary Uses: used to make teas, and added to salads, sauces and stews, etc.

Medicinal Attributes: antifungal, astringent, cooling herb, lowers fever, relaxes spasms, increases perspiration, and has carminative and sedative effects; used to treat feverish illnesses, insomnia, diarrhea, stomach upsets, colic, headaches, Candida, externally for hemorrhoids, and as a rub for rheumatism and arthritis, etc.

Element Association: Water

Magical Associations: Friendship

Astrological Association: Libra, Pisces

Planetary Association: Venus

Season: Summer

Aromatic Note: Middle note

Essential Oil: Yes, though not used in perfumery. Catnip oil is produced to include in the preparation of a wild cat lure which is used as an effective attractant for cats, pumas, and other wild animals.

Mixes Well With: borneol camphor, cardamom, eucalyptus, iris root, myrrh, rose, sandalwood, tonka beans, etc.
 

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Back to Top

Sources