Incense Making Logo

Incense-Making.com  
Step by Step Guides to Natural Incense Making   

 

Chamomile

Chamaemelum nobile
 

Photo

 

Description: There are three plants called Chamomile: Roman (Anthemis nobilis), German (Matricaria chamomilla), and Maroc Chamomile (Ormenis multicaulis).

 

These plants are easily grown in your garden and/or in pots. You can even grow Chamomile lawns. The Roman species is also known as "the plant's physician": ailing garden plants are supposedly cured by planting Chamaemelum nobile beside them. Cut flowers are said to last longer with the addition of Chamomile tea to their water.

Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms: Anthemis nobilis, camomile

Origin: Western Europe, Mediterranean region, North America and the Azores

Parts Used: dried flowers

Aroma Description: rich, warm, sweet, herbaceous, slightly fruity, with undertones of tea leaves and apples

Emotional Attributes: love, cleansing/purifying, relaxing, sleep

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; used to treat dry, sensitive and irritated skin and in shampoos to lighten and condition the hair

Culinary Uses: flowers are used to makes teas, chopped to flavor cream sauces, and used to flavor Manzanilla sherry.

Medicinal Attributes: anti-inflammatory herb with relaxant properties that act mainly on the digestive system. Used to treat digestive problems, painful menstruation, insomnia, and hyperactivity and temper tantrums in children. Used externally to treat irritated or sore skin, diaper rash, also used in inhalations for asthma and bronchial congestion, etc.

*Warning: Avoid if Pregnant*

Element Association: Water

Magical Associations:  Prosperity

Astrological Association: Taurus, Cancer, Libra

Planetary Association: Moon, Venus

Season: Summer

Aromatic Note: Middle note

Essential Oil: Yes, three types: Roman and German, which are blue in color (due to its azulene content), and Maroc, which is pale yellow. Each is a steam distillation of its respective plants' flowers. The oil is subject to legal restrictions in some countries.

*Warning: Avoid if Pregnant*

Mixes Well With: cardamom, cedar, ginger, juniper, lavender, labdanum, lemon balm, mastic, myrrh, oakmoss, rose, rosemary, sandalwood, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Back to Top

Sources