Incense Making Logo

Incense-Making.com  
Step by Step Guides to Natural Incense Making   

 

Copal - Black

Agathis dammara
 

Copal

 

Description: From the Dammar pine tree, or Kauri Pine, we are given the gift of a dark mystical resin, commonly called copal negro, dark or black copal resin. The tree grows to 20 ft (60m) and is highly prized for its wood and resin. The tree is now cultivated for its treasured resin.

 

Threatened Species Alert: Status: Vulnerable. The 2007 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Agathis species are distinctive, highly sought and exploited for their valuable timber. Large stands of this species have been completely extracted throughout much of its range, most notably in Kalimantan. Exploitation continues to be heavy and regeneration in residual stands is insufficient to replace lost populations. In the past the tree has also been destructively exploited for copal. See Cropwatch and IUCN.

Family: Araucariaceae

Synonyms: Pinus dammara, Copal Negro, Dark Copal

Origin: Malaysia, Sumatra, Philippines, Borneo, Australia, Moluccas.

Parts Used: resin

Aroma Description: mysterious, mystical, balsamic

Emotional Attributes: relaxing, cleansing/purifying, meditation, sensuous, love, grounding

Cosmetic Uses: none known

Culinary Uses: none known

Medicinal Attributes: none known

Element Association:  Water

Magical Associations: spirituality, protection

Astrological Association: Cancer, Scorpio

Planetary Association: Moon

Season: AutumnWinter

Aromatic Note: Base note

Essential Oil: None known

Mixes Well With: benzoin, copal-gold, copal-white, dammar, labdanum, myrrh, palo santo, sandalwood, storax, tolu balsam, tonka beans, vanilla, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Back to Top

Sources