![]() |
Incense-Making.com
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
|
Description: One of the oldest known herbs, coriander has been cultivated for at least 3000 years and is mentioned in Sanskrit, Egyptian, Greek, and Latin texts, as well as virtually all medieval herbals. The leaves of the plant are known as cilantro and are widely used in cooking, the seeds, or fruits, are used for incense.
Moroccan nomads conduct an incense-burning ceremony with coriander and other ingredients for 14 days after the birth of a child. In Arabia, coriander is believed to be a natural defense against disaster and is burned to balance an atmosphere.
This plant can easily be cultivated in your garden or in a pot. Family: Apiaceae Synonyms: Chinese parsley, cilantro Origin: Eastern Mediterranean, and India, naturalized in North America Parts Used: seeds (fruits) Aroma Description: pleasant, sweet, spicy-woody, warm, floral-balsamic undertone Emotional Attributes: uplifting, motivating, strengthening, relaxes, sensuous, love Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; widely used Culinary Uses: roots flavor Thai cuisine, leaves are used in soups, salads, beans, curries, especially in the Middle East and SE Asia. Seeds are an ingredient of curries, curry powder, pickles, pickling spices, baked foods, sausages, sauces, etc. Coriander oil flavors gin, vermouth, liqueurs, and tobacco. Medicinal Attributes: the leaves and seeds are rich in volatile oils. Anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, expectorant, and stimulant; used to treat digestive disorders, stimulate the appetite, relieve joint pains, hemorrhoids, etc. Element Association: Fire Magical Associations: healing, peace Astrological Association: Aries, Gemini, Libra, Sagittarius, Scorpio Planetary Association: Mars Season: Spring Aromatic Note: Top note Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled essential oils are widely available. Coriander oil is extensively used in perfumery. The oil improves with age. Mixes Well With: basil, benzoin, calamus, cardamom, cassia, cinnamon, clove, frankincense, ginger, labdanum, mastic, myrrh, nutmeg, pine, rosemary, sage-desert, sandalwood, star anise, thyme, turmeric, tobacco, etc.
|
|
|
![]() All content on this website (including text, photographs, video and audio files, and any other original works), unless otherwise noted, is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License. Visit |
|
|
|
||