Incense Making Logo

Incense-Making.com  
Step by Step Guides to Natural Incense Making   

FREE Incense
Making Newsletter

 

 

Dragon's Blood

Daemonorops draco
 

Dragon's Blood

 

Description: Dragon's blood is a alcohol soluble, deep red, shiny resin used in incense burning. The fruit of the Calamus draconis climbing palm tree is covered with scales. The resin seeps out between the scales, is collected, cleansed and then melted. It's widely used for coloring lacquers, varnishes and sometimes plasters.

Dragon's blood resin has been used for thousands of years in India as part of their incense rituals.

 

Threatened Species Alert: Some species are Potentially Threatened - see article http://www.cropwatch.org/dragonsblood.htm See also Cropwatch and IUCN.

Family: Palmae

Synonyms: Sanguis draconis, Calamus draconus

Origin: Southeast Asia; Indonesia, Java, Borneo, Sumatra, Moluccan Islands

Parts Used: resin

Aroma Description: strong, spicy, herbaceous

Emotional Attributes: cleansing/purifying, strengthening, meditation, love

Cosmetic Uses: sometimes used for coloring creams, lotions, etc.

Culinary Uses: none known

Medicinal Attributes: astringent for diarrhea, antibacterial, used to treat wounds and invigorate the blood

Element Association: Fire

Magical Associations: protection, courage

Astrological Association: Sagittarius, Aries, Scorpio

Planetary Association: Mars

Season: Autumn

Aromatic Note: Base note

Essential Oil: None known

Mixes Well With: benzoin, clove, frankincense, guggul, musk seeds, myrrh, opoponax, patchouli, sandalwood, thyme, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Back to Top

Sources