Incense Making Logo

Incense-Making.com  
Step by Step Guides to Natural Incense Making   

FREE Incense
Making Newsletter

 

 

Elemi

Canarium commune, Canarium luzonicum
 

Elemi

 

Description: Elemi is an oleoresin from a tree found in the tropical regions of Asia. It's harvest is increased by incising the tree and applying heat to stimulate the flow of the resin. When very fresh the resin is pale yellow in color and soft. Slowly it turns more yellowish and becomes more firm. The resin is alcohol soluble.

 

For incense use it's easier to work with if frozen for 30 minutes and then ground. In it's soft state it can be used to make incense pellets (pea-sized incense balls).

 

Threatened Species Alert: Status: Vulnerable. The 2007 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species now includes these Canarium species. See Cropwatch and IUCN.

Family: Burseraceae

Synonyms: Canarium mauritianum

Origin: Tropical Asia

Parts Used: gum resin

Aroma Description: lemony, woody, with a hint of fennel, frankincense and grass

Emotional Attributes: cleansing/purifying, strengthening, creativity, meditation, prayer

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy

Culinary Uses: none known

Medicinal Attributes: used topically to treat skin disorders and ulcers

Element Association: Water

Magical Associations: courage, spirituality

Astrological Association: Cancer, Leo, Virgo

Planetary Association: Moon, Mercury

Season: Spring

Aromatic Note: Base to Middle note

Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled essential oils are manufactured

Mixes Well With: borneol camphor, cardamom, dammar, eucalyptus, frankincense, guggul, hibiscus, juniper, lemongrass, mastic, myrrh, opoponax, pine resin, pine needles, sandalwood, sweet grass, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Back to Top

Sources