Incense Making Logo

Incense-Making.com  
Step by Step Guides to Natural Incense Making   

FREE Incense
Making Newsletter

 

 

Galangal Root

Alpinia officinarum
 

Galangal Root

 

Description: A relative of the Ginger plant, the ginger-scented rhizomes (roots) of this perennial plant are of great importance in Ayurvedic and Traditional Chinese medicine. Rhizomes four to six years old are ideal for incense and for distilling their essential oil. Galangal is an often used ingredient in Japanese incense.

Family: Zingibraceae

Synonyms: Lesser galingal

Origin: Tropical Southeast Asia

Parts Used: rhizomes (roots)

Aroma Description: pungent, ginger-like, peppery, slightly camphor-like fragrance

Emotional Attributes: strengthening, rejuvenating

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy

Culinary Uses: oil is used flavor candies, baked goods, soft drinks (Ginger Ale and Root Beer) and vinegars, the rhizome flavors some Indian Curries

Medicinal Attributes: used in Ayurvedic and Tibetan medicine to aid in treatment to relieve pain, stimulate the digestive system, treat rheumatism, bronchitis, flatulence, nausea, disorders of the pancreas, breast and heart and to allay sea-sickness.

Element Association: Fire

Magical Associations: protection, awareness, prosperity

Astrological Association: Aries, Leo, Sagittarius

Planetary Association: Mars

Season: Summer

Aromatic Note: Middle to Top note

Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled. Also known as False Ginger oil.

Mixes Well With: aloeswood, basil, borneol camphor, calamus, cardamom, cassia, cinnamon, frankincense, ginger, guggul, lavender, musk seeds, myrrh, nutmeg, opoponax, patchouli, pine, rosemary, sandalwood, star anise, turmeric, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Back to Top

Sources