Incense Making Logo

Incense-Making.com  
Step by Step Guides to Natural Incense Making   

FREE Incense
Making Newsletter

 

 

Laurel Leaves

Laurus nobilis
 

Laurel leaves

 

Description: One of only two Laurel species; a widely used dense evergreen shrub or small tree whose leaves are rich in essential oils and used for flavoring, aromatherapy, and medicine. The Laurel tree is associated with Apollo, the healing god.

 

In Ancient Greece laurel leaves were used for fortune-telling and good luck. The winners of the ancient Olympic Games were given wreaths of laurel leaves, placed atop their heads, which as celebrated again during the 2004 Olympics in Athens.

Laurel was used in ancient Greece to fumigate or cleanse a space to protect against infections and disease.

Family: Lauraceae

Synonyms: Bay, bay laurel, sweet bay

Origin: Mediterranean region, now cultivated in China, Israel, Lebanon, Turkey, Yugoslavia, Russia, Italy, France, etc.

Parts Used: dried leaves

Aroma Description: fresh, strong, sweet, spicy and warm with a touch of camphor

Emotional Attributes: strengthening, expands the senses

Cosmetic Uses: Perfumery, aromatherapy

Culinary Uses: Leaves are used in sauces, soups, stews, and desserts. A flavoring for licorice, figs, condiments, meat products and liqueurs.

Medicinal Attributes: bitter, stimulant herb, improves digestion, used to treat poor appetite, colic, gas, indigestion, dandruff, rheumatism, sprains, bruises, etc.

Element Association: Air

Magical Associations: healing, protection, awareness, peace, luck, dreams

Astrological Association: Gemini, Cancer, Leo, Sagittarius

Planetary Association: Moon, Venus

Season: Spring

Aromatic Note: Top note

Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled Laurel Leaf oil and a Laurel Berry absolute are manufactured.

Mixes Well With: frankincense, hyssop, juniper berry, labdanum, lavender, pine needle, rosemary, sage-desert, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Back to Top

Sources