Incense Making Logo

Incense-Making.com  
Step by Step Guides to Natural Incense Making   

FREE Incense
Making Newsletter

 

 

Lemon Balm

Melissa officinalis
 

Photo

 

Description: There are three species of perennials in the genus. This species has been cultivated for over 2000 years. Most likely originally grown as a bee plant, giving rise to its name, which is Greek for "honey bee." It's therapeutic values were heavily promoted by Arab physicians in the 10th and 11th centuries.

 

It's name in many European countries is "hearts delight" and infusions of the dried herb were thought to cure heart diseases and melancholia.

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonyms: Melissa, balm

Origin: Southern Europe, West Asia, North Africa

Parts Used: dried leaves

Aroma Description: pleasant, citronella-like, fresh, sweet, herbaceous

Emotional Attributes: peaceful, relaxing, strengthening, joyful, love

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy

Culinary Uses: leaves are used in herbal teas

Medicinal Attributes: a cooling, antibacterial, antiviral, sedative herb that lowers fever, improves digestion, relaxes spasms and peripheral blood vessels. It's used to inhibit thyroid activity, treat nervous tension, anxiety, depression, palpitations, tension headaches, etc.

Element Association: Air

Magical Associations:  Healing

Astrological Association: Cancer, Pisces

Planetary Association: Moon

Season: Spring

Aromatic Note: Middle note

Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled essential oils are available. One of the most frequently adulterated oils on the market. A genuine oil is very difficult to find.

Mixes Well With:  basil, cardamom, cedar, chamomile, eucalyptus, frankincense, juniper, lemongrass, mastic, vetiver, peppermint, geranium, lemon peel, lemon verbena, orange peel, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Back to Top

Sources