Incense Making Logo

Incense-Making.com  
Step by Step Guides to Natural Incense Making   

FREE Incense
Making Newsletter

 

 

Marjoram

Origanum marjorana
 

Photo

 

Description: There are some 20 species or perennials and shrubs in this genus, rich in volatile oils they're grown as ornamentals for their aromatic foliage, tiny attractive flowers, and culinary uses.

 

During the Middle Ages, marjoram was used to relax the nervous system, calm anger and bring joy to the heart. It's also a biblical incense ingredient.

 

This plant can be grown in your garden or in pots.

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonyms: sweet marjoram

Origin: Southern Europe, North Africa and Turkey

Parts Used: dried leaves and flowering heads

Aroma Description: warm, spicy, camphoraceous and woody with slight floral notes, somewhat similar to nutmeg and cardamom

Emotional Attributes: love, happiness, relaxation, sleep

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; widely used in soaps and hair products

Culinary Uses: fresh leaves are popular in Italian and Greek cooking, with meat dishes, soups, stuffing, tomato sauces, pasta, and to flavor oil and vinegar, liqueurs, etc.

Medicinal Attributes: warming, relaxing, restorative herb that relaxes spasms, stimulates the uterus and circulation, improves digestion and has expectorant effects. Used to treat bronchial complaints, tension headaches, insomnia, anxiety, and minor digestive complaints. Used externally to treat bronchial congestion, muscular pains, arthritis and stiff joints, sprains. Also used in warm olive oil to treat ear infections.

*Warning: Do not use if pregnant*

Element Association: Air

Magical Associations: unknown, see above emotional attributes

Astrological Association: Libra

Planetary Association: Venus

Season: Summer

Aromatic Note: Top note

Essential Oil: Yes, the dried leaves are steam distilled. It is one of the few Origanum oils that can be used in perfumery. French and Tunisian oils are said to be of the finest quality.

*Warning: Do not use if pregnant*

Mixes Well With: lavender, lemongrass, mastic, myrrh, rosemary, sage, thyme, mint, lemon verbena, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Back to Top

Sources