Incense Making Logo

Incense-Making.com  
Step by Step Guides to Natural Incense Making   

FREE Incense
Making Newsletter

 

 

Myrrh

Commiphora myrrha
 

Myrrh

 

Description: About 180 species belong to the Commiphora genus of small deciduous trees and shrubs. Myrrh gum resin is collected from cut branches and incisions in the trunk of the tree and dried to a solid. It has been used since antiquity in incense mixtures to inspire prayer and meditation and to fortify and revitalize the spirit.

 

Myrrh is one of the ingredients in the old testament that the Magi brought to Jesus upon his birth (though scholars now believe it to be stacte, a liquid pressed from fresh myrrh or possibly boiled from its bark).

Family: Burseraceae

Synonyms: Commiphora molmol, bola, bisabol, myrrha

Origin: Oman, Yemen, India, Somalia, Sudan, Ethiopia, Eritrea

Parts Used: oleo gum resin

Aroma Description: deep, rich, warm, earthy, bitter, balsamic, slightly sweet and spicy, herbaceous

Emotional Attributes: strengthening, relaxing, meditative, sensuous, helps sleep, cleansing/purifying,

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; used in shampoos, skin creams, lotions, etc.

Culinary Uses: no modern uses known

Medicinal Attributes: astringent, antiseptic, antispasmodic, stimulant, and strong painkilling properties.  Used to treat gum disease and mouth ulcers, menstrual and circulatory problems, wounds, bruises, boils, and pressure sores, etc.

Element Association: Water

Magical Associations: healing, spirituality, protection

Astrological Association: Cancer, Scorpio, Aquarius, Virgo, Taurus

Planetary Association: Moon

Season: Summer, Winter

Aromatic Note: Base note

Essential Oil: Yes, steam and hydro distilled essential oils are available. A resinoid is also made using alcohol or solvent extraction.

Mixes Well With: amber, benzoin, calamus, cassia, catnip, cinnamon, chamomile, copal-black, cloves, dammar, dragon's blood, elemi, frankincense, galangal, galbanum, guggul, iris root, lavender, marjoram, musk seeds, oakmoss, onycha, opoponax, palo santo wood, patchouli, rose, sandarac, spikenard, star anise, storax, tonka beans, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Back to Top

Sources