Incense Making Logo

Incense-Making.com  
Step by Step Guides to Natural Incense Making   

FREE Incense
Making Newsletter

 

 

Opoponax

Commiphora opoponax

Opoponax

 

Description: A relative of the myrrh tree, this species provides us with a natural ole gum resin commonly known as sweet myrrh. It adds a nice spicy-sweet, earthy aroma to any mixture. Those for whom myrrh is too bitter and have stayed away from it, may wish to try Opoponax resin.

 

Opoponax resin was used in incense to protect against negative influences, and increase intuition.

Family: Burseraceae

Synonyms: sweet myrrh, bisabol myrrh, Commiphora erythrea

Origin: East Africa

Parts Used: oleo gum resin

Aroma Description: spicy-sweet, slightly floral, woody, balsamic, earthy, with hints of animal and root-like notes

Emotional Attributes: cleansing/purifying, strengthening, creativity

Cosmetic Uses: Perfumery, aromatherapy

Culinary Uses: none known

Medicinal Attributes: none known

Element Association: Water

Magical Associations: spirituality, protection, awareness

Astrological Association: Cancer, Scorpio, Virgo, Libra, Capricorn, Pisces

Planetary Association: Moon

Season: Summer, Winter

Aromatic Note:  Base note

Essential Oil: Yes, a steam distilled essential oil is made as is a resinoid using hydrocarbons, alcohol, and/or solvents.

Mixes Well With: amber, basil, benzoin, calamus, cassia, cinnamon, cloves, dammar, dragon's blood, elemi, frankincense, galangal, galbanum, guggul, iris root, juniper, labdanum, lavender, myrrh, oakmoss, onycha, patchouli, rose, sandarac, spikenard, star anise, storax, tolu balsam, vanilla, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Back to Top

Sources