Incense Making Logo

Incense-Making.com  
Step by Step Guides to Natural Incense Making   

FREE Incense
Making Newsletter

 

 

Thyme

Thymus vulgaris L.
 

Thyme

 

Description: There are over 350 species of Thyme; small evergreen, aromatic, woody shrubs. They make great garden plants with fragrant foliage and colorful flowers.

 

You can grow Thyme in your garden or as a potted plant in a kitchen window

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonyms: common thyme

Origin: Mediterranean, Central Europe, Russia, China

Parts Used: dried leaves and flowering tops

Aroma Description: deep, herbaceous, warming, slightly green with rich, spicy undertones and a slightly medicinal note

Emotional Attributes: love, cleansing/purifying, strengthening, improves sleep

Cosmetic Uses:  perfumery, aromatherapy; the essential oil is an important ingredient of toothpastes, mouthwashes, soaps, and topical anti-rheumatic preparations

Culinary Uses: used to flavor soups, fish, meat, marinades, vinegar, stuffing's, baked or sautéed vegetables; thyme is an essential ingredient in many classic French dishes.

Medicinal Attributes: warming, astringent herb; expectorant, improves digestion, relaxes spasms, and controls coughing. Strongly antiseptic and anti-fungal; used for skin and scalp complaints, gum disease, aches and pains, fungal infections, emotional exhaustion, depression, etc.

*Warning: Avoid if Pregnant*

Element Association: Water

Magical Associations: healing, courage, awareness

Astrological Association: Aries, Taurus, Libra

Planetary Association: Venus, Mercury

Season: Spring, Summer

Aromatic Note: Top note

Essential Oil: Yes, steam and hydro distilled essential oils are available. Absolutes made using hydrocarbon solvent distillation are also available.

*Warning: Avoid if Pregnant*

Mixes Well With: borneol camphor, coriander, dragon's blood, lavender, marjoram, mastic, pine needles, pine resin, rosemary, sage-desert, sage-white, mint, lemon peel, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Back to Top

Sources