Incense Making Logo

Incense-Making.com  
Step by Step Guides to Natural Incense Making   

FREE Incense
Making Newsletter

 

 

Tolu Balsam

Myroxylon toluifera balsamum

Tolu Balsam

Description: An evergreen tree growing to about 40 ft. (12m) It's often planted as a wind-break or shade tree. All parts of the tree are aromatic. The balsam is discharged from V-shaped cuts in the bark and is collected.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms: balsamó

Origin: South America, primarily Columbia

Parts Used: oleo resin (balsam - brittle)

Aroma Description: warm, peppery, fruity, vanilla-like balsam with a touch of cinnamon

Emotional Attributes: creativity, meditation, sleep, relaxation, restores emotional balance

Cosmetic Uses: none known

Culinary Uses: resin is used in chewing gum, ice cream, candy, soft drinks, bakery products, etc.

Medicinal Attributes: treats lung congestion, coughs and colds. Was used to treat headaches, gout and stomach problems. Can cause allergic reactions.

Element Association: Air

Magical Associations:  Prosperity

Astrological Association: Leo, Aquarius

Planetary Association: Sun

Season: Summer

Aromatic Note:  Base note

Essential Oil: Yes, solvent extracted absolutes are available

Mixes Well With: benzoin, cassia, cinnamon, clove, copal-black, cedar, juniper, labdanum, musk seed, opoponax, palo santo wood, patchouli, rose, sandalwood, sweetgrass, vanilla, orange peel, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Back to Top

Sources